LLM releases in 2026
184 tracked releases · 11 milestones · Agentic systems
Milestones
Dated events that mattered without being model releases.
- OCOpenClawJanuary 29, 2026
- NRHermes AgentFebruary 25, 2026
- Grok BuildMay 14, 2026
- Kimi Code CLI rewritten and re-releasedMay 26, 2026
- MiniMax CodeMay 29, 2026
- ZCodeJuly 1, 2026
- Grok BotAugust 11, 2026
- DeepSeek Harness developer previewAugust 13, 2026
- SASakana Fugu Max and Fugu Ultra v2September 11, 2026
- TSTypeSafe AI introduces System One models with JevSeptember 15, 2026
- OpenAI dotsSeptember 29, 2026
January 2026
- GLM-ImageJanuary 14, 2026
- GLM-4.7-FlashJanuary 19, 2026
- MiniMax Speech 2.8January 23, 2026
- Qwen3-Max-ThinkingJanuary 23, 2026
- Grok Imagine VideoJanuary 28, 2026
February 2026
- Qwen3-Coder-NextFebruary 2, 2026
- GLM-OCRFebruary 3, 2026
- Claude Opus 4.6February 5, 2026
- GPT-5.3-CodexFebruary 5, 2026
- GLM-5February 12, 2026
- Seedance 2.0February 12, 2026
- Seedream 5.0 LiteFebruary 13, 2026
- Qwen3.5-397B-A17BFebruary 14, 2026
- Seed2.0February 14, 2026
- Claude Sonnet 4.6February 17, 2026
- Nano Banana 2February 26, 2026
March 2026
- Grok 4.20March, 2026
- Grok 4.20 Multi-agentMarch, 2026
- GPT-5.4March 5, 2026
- Nemotron 3 SuperMarch 11, 2026
- GLM-5-TurboMarch 15, 2026
- Mistral Small 4March 16, 2026
- XIMiMo-V2-ProMarch 18, 2026
- Lyria 3March 25, 2026
- Gemini 3.1 Flash LiveMarch 26, 2026
- Veo 3March 31, 2026
April 2026
- GLM-5V-TurboApril 1, 2026
- Qwen3.6-PlusApril 2, 2026
- GLM-5.1April 7, 2026
- Llama 5April 8, 2026
- Muse SparkApril 8, 2026
- MAI-Image-2-EfficientApril 14, 2026
- Qwen3.6-35B-A3BApril 15, 2026
- Claude Opus 4.7April 16, 2026
- Grok STTApril 17, 2026
- Grok TTSApril 17, 2026
- Qwen3.6-27BApril 21, 2026
- GPT-5.5April 23, 2026
- Seed3D 2.0April 23, 2026
- XIMiMo-V2.5April 23, 2026
- XIMiMo-V2.5-ProApril 23, 2026
- Grok Voice Think Fast 1.0April 23, 2026
- DeepSeek V4 FlashApril 24, 2026
- Hy3 previewApril 24, 2026
May 2026
- Gemini 3.1 Flash-LiteMay 7, 2026
- Qwen3.7-MaxMay 16, 2026
- Gemini 3.5 FlashMay 19, 2026
- Qwen3.7-PlusMay 21, 2026
- Hy-MT2-1.8BMay 21, 2026
- Hy-MT2-7BMay 21, 2026
- Hy-MT2-30B-A3BMay 21, 2026
- Mistral Medium 3.5May 22, 2026
- Claude Opus 4.8May 28, 2026
- Nano Banana ProMay 28, 2026
- Grok Build 0.1May 29, 2026
June 2026
- OROrnith-1.0-9BJune, 2026
- OROrnith-1.0-35BJune, 2026
- OROrnith-1.0-397BJune, 2026
- MiniMax M3June 2, 2026
- MAI-Image-2.5June 2, 2026
- MAI-Voice-2June 2, 2026
- MAI-Transcribe-1.5June 2, 2026
- MAI-Code-1-FlashJune 2, 2026
- Gemma 4 12BJune 3, 2026
- Grok Imagine Video 1.5 PreviewJune 3, 2026
- Nemotron 3 UltraJune 4, 2026
- Claude Fable 5June 9, 2026
- Claude Mythos 5June 9, 2026
- GLM-5.2June 13, 2026
- Grok Imagine Video 1.5June 16, 2026
- Mistral OCR 4June 23, 2026
- Seed2.1June 23, 2026
- Claude Sonnet 5June 30, 2026
- Gemini Omni FlashJune 30, 2026
- Nano Banana 2 LiteJune 30, 2026
July 2026
- Hy3July 6, 2026
- Muse ImageJuly 7, 2026
- Grok 4.5July 8, 2026
- Seedream 5.0 ProJuly 8, 2026
- GPT-5.6 SolJuly 9, 2026
- GPT-5.6 LunaJuly 9, 2026
- GPT-5.6 TerraJuly 9, 2026
- Muse Spark 1.1July 9, 2026
- Kimi K3July 16, 2026
- Qwen-Image-3.0July 16, 2026
- Seed Audio 1.0July 20, 2026
- Gemini 3.6 FlashJuly 21, 2026
- Gemini 3.5 Flash-LiteJuly 21, 2026
- MAI-Image-2.5-ProJuly 23, 2026
- MAI-Voice-2-FlashJuly 23, 2026
- FLUX 3July 23, 2026
- Claude Opus 5July 24, 2026
- MAI-Cyber-1-FlashJuly 27, 2026
- MiniMax H3July 28, 2026
- Grok Voice Think Fast 2.0July 29, 2026
- Gemini Robotics-ER 2July 30, 2026
- Seedance 2.5July 31, 2026
August 2026
- Qwen3.8-MaxAugust 3, 2026
- Qwen3.8-Flash-NextAugust 3, 2026
- FLUX 3 VideoAugust 4, 2026
- Shieldstral 1.0 3BAugust 4, 2026
- LFM2.5-2.6BAugust 4, 2026
- Muse Spark 1.2August 5, 2026
- SeedRealtimeAugust 5, 2026
- Qwen3.8-27BAugust 5, 2026
- Grok Imagine Image 2.0August 7, 2026
- Qwen3.8-2.4T-A95BAugust 8, 2026
- Muse GlimmerAugust 10, 2026
- MAI-Image-2.6August 10, 2026
- GPT-5.6-CyberAugust 10, 2026
- Nemotron 3.5 LightningAugust 11, 2026
- MAI-Code-1.1-FlashAugust 11, 2026
- Grok 4.6August 12, 2026
- MAI-Thinking-1August 12, 2026
- Gemini 3.7 FlashAugust 13, 2026
- GLM-5.3August 14, 2026
- OROrnith-1.5-9BAugust 19, 2026
- OROrnith-1.5-35B-A3BAugust 19, 2026
- OROrnith-1.5-397BAugust 19, 2026
- DeepSeek-V4-Flash-Vision-ExpAugust 21, 2026
- GLM-5.3-FlashAugust 26, 2026
- Gemini 3.5 TranscribeAugust 26, 2026
- Gemini 3.5 Transcribe LiveAugust 26, 2026
- Hy4 previewAugust 28, 2026
September 2026
- Claude Fable 5.1September 1, 2026
- Claude Mythos 5.1September 1, 2026
- Muse Voice TranscribeSeptember 1, 2026
- Gemini 3.8 FlashSeptember 2, 2026
- Muse Spark 1.3September 2, 2026
- Gemini 3.8 Flash CyberSeptember 2, 2026
- GPT-6 AstraSeptember 3, 2026
- Lyria 3.5September 3, 2026
- MAI-Transcribe-2September 3, 2026
- ChatGPT Images 2.5September 8, 2026
- GPT-Image-2.5 FlareSeptember 8, 2026
- GPT-Image-2.5 SunburstSeptember 8, 2026
- GPT-RosalindSeptember 8, 2026
- AuKSeptember 9, 2026
- AuK-FlashSeptember 9, 2026
- DeepSeek-V4.1-FlashSeptember 10, 2026
- GPT-Live-1September 10, 2026
- Kimi K2.8 PreviewSeptember 11, 2026
- Gemini 3.8 LiveSeptember 15, 2026
- Gemini 3.8 Live Extended ThinkingSeptember 15, 2026
- TSJevSeptember 15, 2026
- Grok Voice Transcribe 2.0September 18, 2026
- Qwen3.8-Omni-FlashSeptember 18, 2026
- Qwen3.8-LiveTranslateSeptember 18, 2026
- Qwen-Image-2.1September 20, 2026
- Grok 4.7September 21, 2026
- Claude Opus 5.5September 22, 2026
- GPT-6 SolSeptember 22, 2026
- GPT-6 LunaSeptember 22, 2026
- XIMiMo-V2.6-ProSeptember 22, 2026
- XIMiMo-V2.6-FlashSeptember 22, 2026
- Gemini 3.8 Flash TTSSeptember 22, 2026
- Gemini 3.8 Flash-Lite TTSSeptember 22, 2026
- Nemotron 3 DiarizationSeptember 23, 2026
- MiniMax M3.1-Flash-PreviewSeptember 27, 2026
- Claude Sonnet 5.5September 28, 2026
- GPT-6.1 SolSeptember 29, 2026
- Gemini 4 ArgonSeptember 30, 2026
October 2026
- MAI-Transcribe-2-StreamingOctober 1, 2026
- MAI-Voice-2.1October 1, 2026
- MAI-Voice-2.1-FlashOctober 1, 2026
- Strands Decider 2BOctober 1, 2026
- ClefOctober 1, 2026
- Clef-flashOctober 1, 2026
- pplx-decider-v1-27bOctober 1, 2026
- Nova 2.5 SonicOctober 5, 2026
- Nano Banana 2.1October 6, 2026
- EmbeddingGemma 2October 6, 2026
- Mistral Large 4October 6, 2026
- Claude Haiku 5.5October 7, 2026
- d1-3BOctober 7, 2026
- d1-omni-600MOctober 7, 2026
- Microsoft-Decision-1October 9, 2026
- Clef-omniOctober 9, 2026
- Muse WonderOctober 12, 2026
- Muse Wonder FullOctober 12, 2026
- Grok Voice 3.0October 14, 2026
- Nemotron 3.5 Super VLOctober 15, 2026
- Nemotron 3.5 Bolt 74B-A9BOctober 15, 2026
- Muse Spark OpenOctober 15, 2026