xAI
18 tracked releases · 1 open weights · median 21 days between releases
At a glance
| Releases tracked | 18 |
|---|---|
| Families | Grok · Grok Build · Grok Imagine · Grok Imagine Image · Grok Voice |
| First tracked | November 3, 2023 — Grok-1 |
| Latest | October 14, 2026 — Grok Voice 3.0 |
| Median gap | 21 days · level than the 21-day median across tracked labs |
| Weights | 1 of 18 open (6%) |
| Record quality | 15 of 18 verified · how this is judged |
Release cadence
One tile per tracked release, placed in the month it shipped; the year links through to that year's timeline. Tracked releases only — a quiet year here may mean this dataset is thin for that year rather than that the lab was quiet.
- 20231
- 2024
- 20251
- 2026
- Grok Imagine Video, xAI, January 28, 2026
- Grok 4.20, xAI, March, 2026Grok 4.20 Multi-agent, xAI, March, 2026
- Grok STT, xAI, April 17, 2026Grok TTS, xAI, April 17, 2026Grok Voice Think Fast 1.0, xAI, April 23, 2026
- Grok Build 0.1, xAI, May 29, 2026
- Grok Imagine Video 1.5 Preview, xAI, June 3, 2026Grok Imagine Video 1.5, xAI, June 16, 2026
- Grok 4.5, xAI, July 8, 2026Grok Voice Think Fast 2.0, xAI, July 29, 2026
- Grok Imagine Image 2.0, xAI, August 7, 2026Grok 4.6, xAI, August 12, 2026
- Grok Voice Transcribe 2.0, xAI, September 18, 2026Grok 4.7, xAI, September 21, 2026
- Grok Voice 3.0, xAI, October 14, 2026
Context window over time
Releases with a disclosed context window — 12 of 18 not shown.
Evidenced capabilities
How often each capability is cited across this lab's releases. Absence means not evidenced, never absent — see data quality.
reasoning
7
coding
6
agentic
5
function calling
4
structured output
4
vision
1
Releases
- Grok Voice 3.0October 14, 2026
- Grok 4.7September 21, 2026
- Grok Voice Transcribe 2.0September 18, 2026
- Grok 4.6August 12, 2026
- Grok Imagine Image 2.0August 7, 2026
- Grok Voice Think Fast 2.0July 29, 2026
- Grok 4.5July 8, 2026
- Grok Imagine Video 1.5June 16, 2026
- Grok Imagine Video 1.5 PreviewJune 3, 2026
- Grok Build 0.1May 29, 2026
- Grok Voice Think Fast 1.0April 23, 2026
- Grok STTApril 17, 2026
- Grok TTSApril 17, 2026
- Grok 4.20March, 2026
- Grok 4.20 Multi-agentMarch, 2026
- Grok Imagine VideoJanuary 28, 2026
- Grok 3February 19, 2025
- Grok-1November 3, 2023
Filter the timeline to xAI →
Compare with the other 26 tracked labs →