Anthropic
22 tracked releases · 0 open weights · median 39 days between releases
At a glance
| Releases tracked | 22 |
|---|---|
| Families | Claude |
| First tracked | March 14, 2023 — Claude 1 |
| Latest | October 7, 2026 — Claude Haiku 5.5 |
| Median gap | 39 days · slower than the 21-day median across tracked labs |
| Weights | Proprietary throughout |
| Record quality | 15 of 22 verified · how this is judged |
Release cadence
One tile per tracked release, placed in the month it shipped; the year links through to that year's timeline. Tracked releases only — a quiet year here may mean this dataset is thin for that year rather than that the lab was quiet.
- 20232
- 20242
- 2025
- Claude 3.7 Sonnet, Anthropic, February 24, 2025
- Claude Opus 4, Anthropic, May 22, 2025
- Claude Sonnet 4.5, Anthropic, September 29, 2025
- Claude Haiku 4.5, Anthropic, October 15, 2025
- Claude Opus 4.5, Anthropic, November 24, 2025
- 2026
- Claude Opus 4.6, Anthropic, February 5, 2026Claude Sonnet 4.6, Anthropic, February 17, 2026
- Claude Opus 4.7, Anthropic, April 16, 2026
- Claude Opus 4.8, Anthropic, May 28, 2026
- Claude Fable 5, Anthropic, June 9, 2026Claude Mythos 5, Anthropic, June 9, 2026Claude Sonnet 5, Anthropic, June 30, 2026
- Claude Opus 5, Anthropic, July 24, 2026
- Claude Fable 5.1, Anthropic, September 1, 2026Claude Mythos 5.1, Anthropic, September 1, 2026Claude Opus 5.5, Anthropic, September 22, 2026Claude Sonnet 5.5, Anthropic, September 28, 2026
- Claude Haiku 5.5, Anthropic, October 7, 2026
Context window over time
Releases with a disclosed context window.
Evidenced capabilities
How often each capability is cited across this lab's releases. Absence means not evidenced, never absent — see data quality.
vision
14
agentic
12
multilingual
10
reasoning
8
coding
5
structured output
1
Releases
- Claude Haiku 5.5October 7, 2026
- Claude Sonnet 5.5September 28, 2026
- Claude Opus 5.5September 22, 2026
- Claude Fable 5.1September 1, 2026
- Claude Mythos 5.1September 1, 2026
- Claude Opus 5July 24, 2026
- Claude Sonnet 5June 30, 2026
- Claude Fable 5June 9, 2026
- Claude Mythos 5June 9, 2026
- Claude Opus 4.8May 28, 2026
- Claude Opus 4.7April 16, 2026
- Claude Sonnet 4.6February 17, 2026
- Claude Opus 4.6February 5, 2026
- Claude Opus 4.5November 24, 2025
- Claude Haiku 4.5October 15, 2025
- Claude Sonnet 4.5September 29, 2025
- Claude Opus 4May 22, 2025
- Claude 3.7 SonnetFebruary 24, 2025
- Claude 3.5 SonnetJune 21, 2024
- Claude 3 OpusMarch 4, 2024
- Claude 2July 11, 2023
- Claude 1March 14, 2023
Filter the timeline to Anthropic →
Compare with the other 26 tracked labs →