Meta AI
19 tracked releases · 11 open weights · median 40 days between releases
At a glance
| Releases tracked | 19 |
|---|---|
| Families | Llama · Muse · Muse Image · Muse Voice · OPT |
| First tracked | May 5, 2022 — OPT-175B |
| Latest | October 15, 2026 — Muse Spark Open |
| Median gap | 40 days · slower than the 21-day median across tracked labs |
| Weights | 11 of 19 open (58%) |
| Record quality | 13 of 19 verified · how this is judged |
Release cadence
One tile per tracked release, placed in the month it shipped; the year links through to that year's timeline. Tracked releases only — a quiet year here may mean this dataset is thin for that year rather than that the lab was quiet.
- 20221
- 20232
- 2024
- Llama 3, Meta AI, April 18, 2024
- Llama 3.1, Meta AI, July 23, 2024
- Llama 3.2, Meta AI, September 25, 2024
- 20252
- 2026
- Llama 5, Meta AI, April 8, 2026Muse Spark, Meta AI, April 8, 2026
- Muse Image, Meta AI, July 7, 2026Muse Spark 1.1, Meta AI, July 9, 2026
- Muse Spark 1.2, Meta AI, August 5, 2026Muse Glimmer, Meta AI, August 10, 2026
- Muse Voice Transcribe, Meta AI, September 1, 2026Muse Spark 1.3, Meta AI, September 2, 2026
- Muse Wonder, Meta AI, October 12, 2026Muse Wonder Full, Meta AI, October 12, 2026Muse Spark Open, Meta AI, October 15, 2026
Context window over time
Releases with a disclosed context window — 7 of 19 not shown.
Evidenced capabilities
How often each capability is cited across this lab's releases. Absence means not evidenced, never absent — see data quality.
agentic
6
coding
5
vision
5
tool use
4
reasoning
4
multilingual
2
image generation
1
Releases
- Muse Spark OpenOctober 15, 2026
- Muse WonderOctober 12, 2026
- Muse Wonder FullOctober 12, 2026
- Muse Spark 1.3September 2, 2026
- Muse Voice TranscribeSeptember 1, 2026
- Muse GlimmerAugust 10, 2026
- Muse Spark 1.2August 5, 2026
- Muse Spark 1.1July 9, 2026
- Muse ImageJuly 7, 2026
- Llama 5April 8, 2026
- Muse SparkApril 8, 2026
- Llama 4 ScoutApril 5, 2025
- Llama 4 MaverickApril 5, 2025
- Llama 3.2September 25, 2024
- Llama 3.1July 23, 2024
- Llama 3April 18, 2024
- Llama 2July 18, 2023
- Llama 1February 24, 2023
- OPT-175BMay 5, 2022
Filter the timeline to Meta AI →
Compare with the other 26 tracked labs →